TLC Marketing Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - TLC Marketing UK Ltd

TLC Marketing UK Ltd is an English company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 06821393 whose registered office is at 19 Harcourt Street, W1H 4HF("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use) and any other documents referred to on it) explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By registering, downloading information or entering our site (as defined below) you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by registering or by filling in forms on our site www.tlcmarketing.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to any services we offer, downloading information posted on our site, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information in connection with or participation in any promotions or competitions sponsored, promoted or offered by us and/or any third party and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and when you report a problem with our site or information we learn from your use of our service and your visits to our site.
  • Other information from your interaction with our site, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site and you may not be able to shop online. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username, login or password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. We ask you not to share a username, login or password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To contact you for your views on our services and to notify you about changes or developments to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in these ways, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us directly at lets.talk@tlcmarketing.com.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may also use your information to send you offers and news about our services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. We may also pass your information on to any successor or potential successor in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf both in the United Kingdom and abroad. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at lets.talk@tlcmarketing.com. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to lets.talk@tlcmarketing.com.

Website Terms of Use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.tlcmarketing.com (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Information about us

www.tlcmarketing.com is a site operated by TLC Marketing UK Ltd (we), a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 06821393 whose registered office is at 19 Harcourt Street, London,W1H 4HF . Our main trading address is 19 Harcourt Street, London, W1H 4HF. Our VAT number is 947 1358 04.

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it other than any third party intellectual property rights. Those works are protected by copyright laws, trademark laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively the "Trademarks") displayed on this site are our registered and unregistered Trademarks other than any third party intellectual property rights. In addition, page headers, graphics, icons and scripts are our service marks and our protected intellectual property and may not be copied, used or imitated without the prior written consent of TLC Marketing Worldwide PTY Limited. Nothing contained on this site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any licence or right to use any Trademark displayed on this site or those of any third party without our express written permission. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on this site, or any other content on this site is strictly prohibited. You may print off copies, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the materials or contents of our site without our permission. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site and the owners of the Trademarks on our site must always be acknowledged. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

You are also advised that we will enforce our intellectual property rights to the fullest extent permitted by the law.

Reliance on information posted

Any information, commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Our site includes links to other web sites or material which are beyond our control. We are not responsible for content on the Internet or World Wide Web pages or any other site outside our site.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. You must bear the risks associated with the use of the internet.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity
  • Incompatibility of our site with any of your computer equipment, software or telecommunications links.
  • Unsuitability, unreliability or inaccuracy of our site.

To the fullest extent permitted by law you acknowledge and agree that we will not be liable to you or any third party for any consequential or incidental damages (including but not limited to loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, wasted management or office time and/or any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable). This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. Nothing in these terms shall affect the statutory rights of a consumer.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all liabilities, claims and expenses that arise out of the content you submit, post or transmit via our site, or from your use/misuse of our site or the use/misuse by any person for whom you are responsible or from your violation of these terms.

Information about you and your visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Uploading material to our site

Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and nonproprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or profane material or any material that would constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered unlawful and/or a criminal offence.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to our site

You may not link to our home page without our express written consent. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site without our prior written consent. We reserve the right to withdraw any linking permission without notice. If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to lets.talk@tlcmarketing.com.

Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact lets.talk@tlcmarketing.com.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

These terms of use are governed and construed in accordance with English law and any disputes will be decided only by the English courts.

Thank you for visiting our site

Top

Privacy Policy - TLC Marketing Australia

TLC Marketing Worldwide PTY Ltd ("we", "us", "our") is a company incorporated and registered in Australia with the Australian Business Number 124 275 921 whose registered office is at 88 Cumberland St, The Rocks, NSW 2000, Sydney, Australia. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use (WEBSITE TERMS OF USE) and any other documents referred to on it) explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

By providing your personal information to us, including but not limited to by registering or downloading information or entering our site (as defined below), you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your information under the terms of this privacy policy.

Information we may collect from you

What information we collect depends upon the nature of our relationship with you and our relationship with your employer/company (if applicable). Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you (and your employer/company, if applicable) may not be able to use or access the relevant service or the site or receive a stated benefit. We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide by registering or by filling in forms on our site www.tlcmarketing.com (our site), including but not limited to your name, address, contact details, age and other information about you and/or your preferences/opinions about certain topics. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to any services we offer, downloading information posted on our site, posting material or requesting further services.
  • We may also ask you for information in connection with or participation in any promotions or competitions sponsored, promoted or offered by us and/or any third party, including but not limited to your name, address, contact details, age and other information about you and/or your preferences/opinions about certain topics.
  • Information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile and/or survey forms (including but not limited to name, address, contact details, age and other information about you and/or your preferences/opinions about certain topics) and when you report a problem with our site or one of our promotions or competition.
  • Information we learn from your use of any of our services and/or your visits to our site and other information from your interaction with our site, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site and you may not be able to use all of the services offered on the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Disclosure of your information

Due to the international nature of our business, we may disclose your personal information to members of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries in both Australia and overseas. We may also pass your personal information on to any successor or potential successor in title, to our suppliers, contractors and agents that process information on our behalf both in Australia and overseas. We may also disclose your personal information to selected business partners so that they can contact you with information about products/services that may be of interest to you, where you have consented to this. Recipients located overseas that we may disclose your personal information to will be located in the United Kingdom, unless indicated otherwise. All overseas recipients of personal information as contemplated above are subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar or more stringent to the way in which the Australian privacy law protects the information. In addition, there are adequate means available in those jurisdictions for individuals to take action or enforce their rights in those jurisdictions under the laws/binding schemes mentioned above. In any event, we will use all practicable measures to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy law to the extent possible.

Where required by law, we may also disclose your personal information to the appropriate regulatory authorities.

We may also disclose (and use) information in aggregate (so that no individual person is identified) for marketing and strategic purposes.

Where we store and process your personal information

Further to the above, the information that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and stored at, a destination outside of Australia, namely in the United Kingdom. We also reserve the right to expand the list of countries personal information may be transferred to, processed and stored at by updating this privacy policy. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username, login or password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. We ask you not to share a username, login or password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will take all reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and to
  • destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Uses made of the information

We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it and for other related purposes. For example, we may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To contact you for your views on our services and to notify you about changes or developments to our service.

Where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, we may also use your personal information, or permit selected third parties to use your personal information, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone for an indefinite period unless otherwise advised.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your information, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us directly by post at 88 Cumberland St, The Rocks, NSW 2000, Sydney, Australia or by email at hello@tlcmarketing.com.

Your rights

Marketing information and other websites You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us directly by post at TLC Marketing Worldwide, 88 Cumberland Street, The Rocks, Sydney NSW 2000 or by email at hello@tlcmarketing.com. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or these websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Access to and correction of information You have the right to access and correct personal information we hold about you. Your right of access and correction can be exercised by contacting us at TLC Marketing Worldwide, 88 Cumberland Street, The Rocks, Sydney NSW 2000 or by email at hello@tlcmarketing.com. No fee will be charged for making the request, however, we may charge a fee for the provision of this information to cover administrative costs (and we will inform you of any such fee at the time the request is made). Please note that we may deny access/correction of personal information to you to the extent that:

  • providing access/correction would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • providing access/correction would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
  • your request for access/correction is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • it is otherwise appropriate for us to deny access/correction in accordance with the applicable privacy laws.

Complaints You should also contact us at TLC Marketing Worldwide, 88 Cumberland Street, The Rocks, Sydney NSW 2000 or by email at hello@tlcmarketing.com if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the Privacy Act 1988. We take such matters very seriously and, we shall respond to any such concerns to you directly in a prompt fashion.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Contact Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@tlcmarketing.com.

Terms of website use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.tlcmarketing.com (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Information about us

www.tlcmarketing.com is a site operated by TLC Marketing Worldwide PTY Ltd (we), a company incorporated and registered in Australia with company number 124 275 921 whose registered office is at 88 Cumberland St, The Rocks, NSW 2000, Sydney, Australia. Our main trading address is 88 Cumberland St, The Rocks, NSW 2000, Sydney, Australia.

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it other than any third party intellectual property rights. Those works are protected by copyright laws, trademark laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively the "Trademarks") displayed on this site are our registered and unregistered Trademarks other than any third party intellectual property rights. In addition, page headers, graphics, icons and scripts are our service marks and our protected intellectual property and may not be copied, used or imitated without the prior written consent of TLC Incentives Limited. Nothing contained on this site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any licence or right to use any Trademark displayed on this site or those of any third party without our express written permission. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on this site, or any other content on this site is strictly prohibited.

You may print off copies, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the materials or contents of our site without our permission. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site and the owners of the Trademarks on our site must always be acknowledged. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made. You are also advised that we will enforce our intellectual property rights to the fullest extent permitted by the law.

Reliance on information posted

Any information, commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Our site includes links to other web sites or material which are beyond our control. We are not responsible for content on the Internet or World Wide Web pages or any other site outside our site.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. You must bear the risks associated with the use of the internet. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Incompatibility of our site with any of your computer equipment, software or telecommunications links.
  • Unsuitability, unreliability or inaccuracy of our site.

To the fullest extent permitted by law you acknowledge and agree that we will not be liable to you or any third party for any consequential or incidental damages (including but not limited to loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, wasted management or office time and/or any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable). This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. Nothing in these terms shall affect the statutory rights of a consumer.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all liabilities, claims and expenses that arise out of the content you submit, post or transmit via our site, or from your use/misuse of our site or the use/misuse by any person for whom you are responsible or from your violation of these terms.

Information about you and your visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy (PRIVACY POLICY). By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Uploading material to our site

Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or profane material or any material that would constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered unlawful and/or a criminal offence.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to our site

You may not link to our home page without our express written consent. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site without our prior written consent. We reserve the right to withdraw any linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to hello@tlcmarketing.com.

Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact hello@tlcmarketing.com.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

These terms of use are governed and construed in accordance with Australian law and any disputes will be decided only by the Australian courts. Thank you for visiting our site.

Top

Privacy Policy - TLC Marketing South Africa

TLC Marketing South African company incorporated and registered in South Africa whose registered office is at 150 Linden Road, Sandton, Johannesburg 2196 ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use (WEBSITE TERMS OF USE) and any other documents referred to on it) explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By registering, downloading information or entering our site (as defined below) you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by registering or by filling in forms on our site www.tlcmarketing.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to any services we offer, downloading information posted on our site, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information in connection with or participation in any promotions or competitions sponsored, promoted or offered by us and/or any third party and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and when you report a problem with our site or information we learn from your use of our service and your visits to our site.
  • Other information from your interaction with our site, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site and you may not be able to shop online. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username, login or password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. We ask you not to share a username, login or password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To contact you for your views on our services and to notify you about changes or developments to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in these ways, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us directly Gooiedag@tlcmarketing.com.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may also use your information to send you offers and news about our services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes We may also pass your information on to any successor or potential successor in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf both in the South Africa and abroad. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at . Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Gooiedag@tlcmarketing.com.

Website Terms of Use

Terms of website use
This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.tlcmarketing.com (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Information about us

www.tlcmarketing.com is a site operated by TLC Marketing. Our group trading address is 19 Harcourt Street, London, W1H 4HF with company number 06821393. Our VAT number is 947 1358 04.

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it other than any third party intellectual property rights. Those works are protected by copyright laws, trademark laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively the “Trademarks”) displayed on this site are our registered and unregistered Trademarks other than any third party intellectual property rights. In addition, page headers, graphics, icons and scripts are our service marks and our protected intellectual property and may not be copied, used or imitated without the prior written consent of TLC Marketing Worldwide PTY Limited. Nothing contained on this site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any licence or right to use any Trademark displayed on this site or those of any third party without our express written permission. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on this site, or any other content on this site is strictly prohibited. You may print off copies, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the materials or contents of our site without our permission. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site and the owners of the Trademarks on our site must always be acknowledged. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

You are also advised that we will enforce our intellectual property rights to the fullest extent permitted by the law.

Reliance on information posted

Any information, commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Our site includes links to other web sites or material which are beyond our control. We are not responsible for content on the Internet or World Wide Web pages or any other site outside our site.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. You must bear the risks associated with the use of the internet. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Incompatibility of our site with any of your computer equipment, software or telecommunications links.
  • Unsuitability, unreliability or inaccuracy of our site.

To the fullest extent permitted by law you acknowledge and agree that we will not be liable to you or any third party for any consequential or incidental damages (including but not limited to loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, wasted management or office time and/or any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable). This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. Nothing in these terms shall affect the statutory rights of a consumer.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all liabilities, claims and expenses that arise out of the content you submit, post or transmit via our site, or from your use/misuse of our site or the use/misuse by any person for whom you are responsible or from your violation of these terms.

Information about you and your visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy (PRIVACY POLICY). By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Uploading material to our site

Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or profane material or any material that would constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered unlawful and/or a criminal offence.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to our site

You may not link to our home page without our express written consent. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site without our prior written consent. We reserve the right to withdraw any linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to lets.talk@tlcmarketing.com.

Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact Gooiedag@tlcmarketing.com.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

These terms of use are governed and construed in accordance with English law and any disputes will be decided only by the English courts. Thank you for visiting our site

Top

Terms of use & Privacy Policy

TRCo Inc. (The Reward Company) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via websites, phone, email and post. All websites controlled by TRCo Inc. where this privacy policy is posted or referenced (collectively, the "Sites") are covered by this policy.

TRCo Inc. is a subsidiary of TLC Marketing.

1 Information Collected

We collect two types of information from visitors to the Sites and participants in promotional campaigns:

  • Personally Identifiable Information
  • Non-Personally Identifiable Information

1.1 Personally Identifiable Information

"Personally Identifiable Information" is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, or company name. TRCo Inc. may collect and store the Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us. Here are some examples of manners in which we may collect your Personally Identifiable Information:

  • We may collect your name, email address, mailing address and additional information contained in an online form on the Sites to us if you participate in a promotional campaign
  • We may collect your name, email address, mailing address and additional information contained in a printed form and posted to us if you participate in a promotional campaign
  • We may collect your name, email address, phone number and additional information if you contact us with a question related to our services or promotional campaigns
  • We may collect date of birth if you participate in a campaign where there are age restrictions on participation or a prize draw

The above list is not exhaustive but provides examples of the Personally Identifiable Information that may be collected. If you do not want TRCo Inc. to collect your Personally Identifiable Information, please do not provide it to us. If you have already provided us with your personal data, please contact us via email on privacy@trcoworld.com and request a deletion of your record.

1.2 Non-Personally Identifiable Information

"Non-Personally Identifiable Information" can be technical information or it can be demographic information, such as your age, location, gender or interests. Non-Personally Identifiable Information does NOT identify you personally. Some examples of the Non-Personally Identifiable Information that is collected via our Sites are:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address. Your IP address is the address used to locate your computer on the Internet
  • Internet Browser type (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.)
  • Statistics on page views
  • Pin code that provides access to participate in a promotional campaign
  • Cookies

We collect the above Non-Personally Identifiable Information from all visitors to our Sites. If you do not want us to collect this data, please do not visit our sites and remove all cookies from your preferred web browser. Further details on removing Cookies is available on www.aboutcookies.org.

2 Use of Information

2.1 Personally Identifiable Information

We use your personally identifiable information that is collected primarily for the following:

  • To fulfill reward requests from promotional campaigns that you are participating in.
  • To provide you with information on products or services you have requested
  • To ensure the Sites are relevant to your needs
  • To allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Sites
  • To contact you in response to sign up forms such as Contact Us or other inquiry
  • If you have opted in to receive notifications on future rewards from TRCo Inc.

2.2 Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-Personally Identifiable Information is used as described above and in other ways as permitted by applicable laws, including combining Non-Personally Identifiable Information with Personally Identifiable Information.

3 Sharing and Disclosure of Information

3.1 Personally Identifiable Information

We may share or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information in the following instances:

  • To comply with the requirements of law or comply with legal process served on us, protect and defend our rights or property, including the rights and property of TRCo Inc. or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our end users.
  • To protect against potential fraud, we may verify the information collected from these Sites Except as described in this privacy policy or at the time we request the information, we do not otherwise use, share or otherwise disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to any third parties.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

3.2 Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may share Non-Personally Identifiable Information with third parties, but we will always anonymize it to ensure that you cannot be identified either from the information itself or through combining it with other information that the transferee is likely to have or obtain.

4 International Transfer of Information

If you provide us with Personally Identifiable Information, TRCo Inc. may transfer that information to other Group companies or affiliates or to other third parties, across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are visiting from a country outside the UK, please note that you are transferring your Personally Identifiable Information to the UK. By providing your Personally Identifiable Information you consent to:

  • The use of your Personally Identifiable Information for the uses identified above in accordance with this privacy policy
  • The transfer of your Personally Identifiable Information to the UK as indicated above

5 Retention of Data

If you provide information as part of a promotional campaign your personally identifiable information will normally be stored in database for the duration of the campaign.

Data and records will not be kept for longer than is necessary. This principle finds statutory form in the Data Protection Act 1998, which requires that personal data processed for any purpose "shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose". No data file or record should be retained for more than five years after it is closed unless a good reason for longer retention can be demonstrated.

6 Opt-Out

We generally communicate with users who subscribe to our services via email. Although you may opt out of marketing messages, please note that it is in your interest to ensure that we are able to deliver certain non-marketing related messages and that we may be required to deliver certain notices to you by law.

We will provide you the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive other types of communication from us, such as emails or updates from us regarding new services and products offered on the Sites or if you do not want us to share your Personally Identifiable Information with third parties. The opt-out choice may be exercised by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box provided at the points where Personally Identifiable Information is collected, or by contacting us using the contact details provided at http://www.trcomarketing.com.

7 Cookies

7.1 What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device by websites. They store preferences and other information to allow you to use the website efficiently and also provide information on how websites are used. Some cookies are essential for the website to function, others are optional.

With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Further details on removing Cookies is available on www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that removing or blocking Cookies may interfere with your full use of our Sites.

7.2 Essential Cookies

We use session cookies to store information that are essential for the website to function. This includes cookies that store code validation and reward information. These cookies expire when you terminate your browser session.

7.3 Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

We use cookies to "remember" what interactions the user has had with the site and the web pages the user has viewed, for example the URL of the page.

8 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time in our sole discretion. When we do, we will also revise the "Last Updated" date at the bottom of this privacy policy.

9 Security

Data transmissions over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we take all reasonable steps to ensure security of our systems and protection of the data.

If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using these Sites or providing Personally Identifiable Information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of these Sites. We may post a notice on our Sites if a security breach occurs or we may send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

10 Contacting TRCo Inc.

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 upon written request and payment of a fee, to have a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Please address requests for information or questions regarding this Privacy Policy to:

The Data Protection Officer
TRCo Inc.
19 Harcourt Street
London
W1H 4HF

Website Terms of Use

Terms of website use
This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.tlcmarketing.com (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Information about us

www.tlcmarketing.com is a site operated by TLC Marketing. Our group trading address is 19 Harcourt Street, London, W1H 4HF with company number 06821393. Our VAT number is 947 1358 04.

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it other than any third party intellectual property rights. Those works are protected by copyright laws, trademark laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively the “Trademarks”) displayed on this site are our registered and unregistered Trademarks other than any third party intellectual property rights. In addition, page headers, graphics, icons and scripts are our service marks and our protected intellectual property and may not be copied, used or imitated without the prior written consent of TLC Marketing Limited. Nothing contained on this site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any licence or right to use any Trademark displayed on this site or those of any third party without our express written permission. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on this site, or any other content on this site is strictly prohibited. You may print off copies, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the materials or contents of our site without our permission. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site and the owners of the Trademarks on our site must always be acknowledged. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

You are also advised that we will enforce our intellectual property rights to the fullest extent permitted by the law.

Reliance on information posted

Any information, commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Our site includes links to other web sites or material which are beyond our control. We are not responsible for content on the Internet or World Wide Web pages or any other site outside our site.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. You must bear the risks associated with the use of the internet.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Incompatibility of our site with any of your computer equipment, software or telecommunications links.
  • Unsuitability, unreliability or inaccuracy of our site.

To the fullest extent permitted by law you acknowledge and agree that we will not be liable to you or any third party for any consequential or incidental damages (including but not limited to loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, wasted management or office time and/or any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable). This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. Nothing in these terms shall affect the statutory rights of a consumer.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all liabilities, claims and expenses that arise out of the content you submit, post or transmit via our site, or from your use/misuse of our site or the use/misuse by any person for whom you are responsible or from your violation of these terms.

Information about you and your visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Uploading material to our site

Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or profane material or any material that would constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered unlawful and/or a criminal offence.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to our site

You may not link to our home page without our express written consent. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site without our prior written consent. We reserve the right to withdraw any linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to lets.talk@tlcmarketing.com.

Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact lets.talk@tlcmarketing.com

Jurisdiction and applicable law

These terms of use are governed and construed in accordance with English law and any disputes will be decided only by the English courts. Thank you for visiting our site

Top